Mrs Nikki Johnston

Also known as: Stanley

Member Status: Accredited

Member No: NCS16-02977

Location: Bangor

Key Worker CounsellingMates in Mind

As we journey through life, we often face difficulties, and at some point most of us will experience a situation or crisis that we feel unable to share with friends and family. This can leave us feeling overwhelmed, and preoccupied with distressing thoughts. If left unresolved, these issues can undermine our health and well-being.

Psychotherapeutic Counselling allows you to explore these problems in a safe and confidential environment, enabling you to better understand the situation, and to improve your ability to cope both now and in the future. Making initial contact with a counsellor may, however, feel daunting, but it can be an important first step in getting help with the problems or difficulties you are facing. Working with a trained therapist will create a safe space for you to have a voice, be heard and gain a new perspective. This can help you make sense of the issues you are facing, and explore ways to move forward with an improved sense of well-being.

It goes without saying, therefore, that it is important to find the right counsellor for you.

How I work:
My work is based on an integrative, person-centred, whole-body approach which is designed to deal with both specific, on-going difficulties, and more deeply rooted, longer-term problems, including low mood, low self-esteem and confidence, stress, anxiety, depression, loss and bereavement, and relationships issues. I draw on a variety of different counselling models and theories, so sessions can be tailored to meet your particular needs, and are built on the foundations of a close and trusting relationship between client and counsellor. This enables the exploration of problems in an empathetic and supportive environment, and without fear of judgment or prejudice.

I am an Accredited Member of the National Counselling Society (NCS), and I abide by their Code of Ethics. I engage in monthly clinical supervision and regular professional development, I am fully insured, and I hold an Enhanced Access NI Certificate.

Who I work with:
My counselling experience is in private practice, as well as the voluntary and statutory sectors, where I have worked with a range of problems including low mood, low self-esteem and confidence, stress, anxiety, depression, loss and bereavement, and relationship issues. I have experience of working with specific groups, including children, carers, and individuals who have experienced trauma, and I have specialist training in Play Therapy, the Psychology of Eating, Insomnia Relief, Mindfulness and Mindfulness Based CBT.

As a practicing therapist and mental health trainer, I am committed to continuous professional development, attending conferences, workshops and training in a wide range of areas, including counselling practice, emotional and mental health, effective support, and wellbeing. This enables me to maintain best practice, and to keep up-to-date with current research and changes in the field of Psychotherapeutic Counselling.

  • Qualifications & Experience
    Advanced Level 4 Diploma in Psychotherapeutic Counselling
    Level 4 Diploma in Counselling Skills and Theory
    Level 4 Diploma in Counselling Children and Adolescents
    Level 3 Diploma in Play Therapy
    Level 3 Insomnia Practitioner Diploma
    Level 3 Eating Psychology Coach Diploma
    Level 3 Diploma in Mindfulness Based Cognitive Therapy
    Level 3 Diploma in Mindfulness
  • What I can help with
    • Abortion
    • Abuse – Emotional, Physical, Sexual
    • Adolescence
    • Adoption
    • Ageing and related issues
    • Anger Management
    • Anxiety
    • Assertiveness / Self-confidence / Self-esteem
    • Autism & Aspergers Syndrome
    • Bereavement / Loss
    • Bullying
    • Cancer
    • Carers
    • Cultural issues
    • Depression
    • Disability
    • Divorce & Separation
    • Family
    • Financial difficulties
    • Gender identity
    • Generally unhappy with your life
    • Illness and dying
    • Mindfulness
    • Parenting skills
    • Phobias
    • Post-traumatic stress (PTSD)
    • Pregnancy related issues
    • Relationships
    • Self-harm
    • Sexuality Identity
    • Shyness / Social Phobia
    • Spirituality
    • Suicidal feelings
    • Trauma
    • Violence / Victim support
    • Young people and children
    • Driving tests
    • Emotional issues
    • Exams
    • Job interviews
    • Panic attacks
    • Public speaking: stage fright
    • Relaxation
    • Self esteem
    • Self-defeating behaviours
    • Shyness
    • Stress
    • Chronic fatigue syndrome / m.e.
    • Sleep
    • Children / teenagers
    • Childbirth: labour
    • Childbirth: fertility
    • Childbirth: pregnancy
  • Find a Counsellor

    Find the help you need...If you are a potential client looking for a counsellor, you may search our registrants by location or name and you can also check whether someone is on the NCS accredited register. A member of the Society may be a Registrant or a non-registrant member.

    Find Out More
  • Train as a Counsellor

    Use our Find a Course tool to find the nearest training providers who offer National Counselling Society Accredited, Advanced Specialist, Quality Checked or CPD courses. These courses are currently run at over 120 venues across the the UK.

    Find Out More